San Antonio, TX Breast Implants

San Antonio, TX Breast augmentation with or without lift

I can simply your situation. I see a lot of patients very similarly to your from an anatomical standpoint.

First question: how big do you want to be? what size? This can help decide about whether a lift is needed.

Second question: what are your goals for surgery…do you want to be more “uplifted” ? Does the areolar differences in the nipple concern you? If so and you want to be 350 cc or less….then do a silicone gel implant under then muscle with lift at the same time.

If you want to be much bigger than 350 cc and you are not sure if you even want the lift then I recommend implant only and let the tissues settle and you can add a lift at a later time if you desire.

I would recommend a “dual plane” release subpectoral silicone gel augmentation in San Antonio, TX and that is probably it.

You can always come back and add a lift at a later time point if you are unsure about it.

Most massive with loss patients are candidates for some form of lift procedure even with high profile implants in San Antonio

It is tempting, especially with smaller volume breasts to begin with, to try to avoid a lift and use only implants.

In my experience with the massive weight loss patients, the tone and elasticity of the tissues are compromised, and without a lift, the tissues simply stretch even more once they are subjected to the extra weight of an implant.

Breast Augmentation Procedure With Dr. Michael E. Decherd

Therefore, in most instances, if we are starting with ptosis, or looseness and drooping, of the breasts, we will need a lift if we are to correct that ptosis and avoid even worse ptosis. The type of lift depends upon the individual patient, what her goals are, what her tissue quality is like, and where her breasts are to begin with.

In your case, without benefit of a physical exam or discussion of your goals, and just based upon your history and the images you have provided which show what appears to be at least grade II ptosis, I would be reluctant to perform only breast augmentation on you because it would probably worsen your ptosis and not accomplish your goals, given that you say that one of your concerns is that your nipples would be too low.

Breast Augmentation With Lift By Doctor Gary Lawton

I’m afraid they would stay that way, and probably even get lower. My best advice is to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience with all aspects of breast surgery, so that he or she can properly evaluate your concerns and goals and help you to arrive at the best plan for you.

Lifespan of breast implants in San Antonio

The lifespan of breast implants is not necessarily 10 years– it can be longer if you do not have any issues or problems. Reasons to replace your breast implants include: rupture, deflation, capsular contracture, malposition, desire to not have implants any longer, or breast cancer abutting the implant.

Breast Implants By Dr. Eric Schaffer

If you have silicone breast implants in San Antonio, you should get routine MRI screening to make sure you do not have a silent implant rupture. If you have saline implants, a ruptured implant will be immediately evident.

If none of these situations apply to you, there is no definitive time point by which you must get your implants replaced.

Clinical history not just implant age

Implants should be replaced when there is a problem. Deflation, capsular contracture, implant malposition, and problems with size are all legitimate reasons to replace the implants in San Antonio.

Uneven Breast Surgery

Asymmetry is common in most women, but is subtle. More pronounced asymmetry may be a form of congenital breast disorder such as tuberous breast deformity or the extreme Polands syndrome. Some insurance carriers allow breast reconstruction for these patients and you can check with your company.

Doctor Dustin L. Reid Boob Implant Surgery Candidate Pictures Results

Surgery is designed to create symmetry and typically involves gel implants, fat grafting or both with various surgery on the opposite breast for symmetry.

Making breasts more even

As I look at your picture, I notice several findings that will need to be addressed to make your breasts more even. The right breast is larger than the left and the nipple position is lower than the left.

You have more “ptosis” on the right side, which is the sagging of the breast and no ptosis on the left side. You will need to have all three things corrected in order to become more even.

This can involve a lift or a lift with a small reduction to reshape and resize the breast to better match the left. BUT, you also need to think about your planned size outcome. Do you like the volume of the right breast (the way it fills out your bra) or do you wish to be larger? Do you find the left breast too small for you and out of proportion with your body? Then you need to think about augmentation.

Doctor Johnny Franco Boobs Augmentation Pics Result

Sometimes the best approach is to do ALL of the procedures, lift and reduce the right breast and then augment both breasts so that the shape and size and nipple height are more even. You will have to accept more scars on the right breast than the left to achieve this goal.

Think about the way you want to look at the conclusion of surgery. Then find a good,reputable plastic surgeon with whom you can discuss your wishes and who can realistically go over the options with you.

Breasts with as much asymmetry as yours can never be exactly the same, but they can look more even both in and out of your clothes!

In most cases, the moderate profile plus give more natural results

Doctor Mahlon Kerr Plastic Surgery Breast

It all really depends on what you are hoping to achieve. In most cases, the moderate profile plus give breast implants give a more natural result, while the high profile implants give more projections. Your doctor should have some examples of the different implants in the office for you to see.

Moderate Plus vs High Profile Implants

Deciding on which implant to use is always a difficult decision for women. The benefit is that in this day and age is that there are so many choices of implants that the augmentation can be tailored to each patient.

Truly the best thing that you can do is be open with your surgeon about your desired results so they can help guide you in choosing the best implant for you. First of all I would tell you that you are going to be happy with which everyone you decide to use for your augmentation.

Doctor Mark W. Greene Breast Reshaping Surgery

I would pick the one that fits your breast best. You want the implant to be about the same with as your breast. This will help give you some medial fullness but also keep you from looking heaving because the implant is too wide.

It is important to see your board certified plastic surgeon to help guide you to an implant that will give you an aesthetically pleasing breast.

There is no perfect implant for everyone…

As a consultant for MENTOR Worldwide, I have had the chance to experience firsthand the highly cohesive gel implants known as the CPG implants. These implants are form stable (retain their shape without a shell) and are shaped as compared to the conventional round implants.

Doctor Sergio Pasquale Maggi Breast Lift Implants Photos Result

And while these implants in San Antonio have received a fair amount of press, they have their advantages and their disadvantages and are not appropriate for everyone. My personal feeling is that they will be most appropriate in the patient with very little breast tissue or the patient with a tight lower pole.

In this subset of patients, they will most likely produce slightly more natural look than the standard round gel (which are also cohesive but less so). However, keep in mind that the shaping and the higher cohesiveness also creates an implant that is firmer.

And so there is a trade off here that you need to be aware of. As for going all the way to Brazil, that is up to you but keep in mind that if you have any postoperative issues, follow-up is much more difficult from another country.

Doctor Sheryl Pilcher Breast Enlargement Treatment

Augmentation without a lift

Your choice of 550 cc implants is quite large. This can result in your nipple being located in the lower pole of the breast, with the bulk of the implant above your nipple location. I would recommend a smaller augmentation without a lift.

Otherwise, perform the larger augmentation and plan for a possible lift to reposition the areola/nipple in the future if necessary.

Implants over or under the muscle?

The main difference between the two placements is the amount of natural breast tissue that a woman has in the top portion of her breasts it should be more than 3 cm pinch thickness to adequately conceal the appearance of the implant.

Doctor Thomas T. Jeneby Breast Augmentation Operation

If adequate tissue is present then the preferred implant for over the muscle placement should be a textured implant to minimize capsular contracture and rippling. Other advantages for over the muscle implant is the absence of animation which is the funny movement of the implants when the pectoralis muscle contracts, and also less pain and quicker recovery.

If the pinch of the upper breast tissue is less than 3 cm than a sub- pectoral placement is warranted to minimize rippling and visibility of the implant. Capsular contracture is the same for smooth and textured implants in San Antonio placed under the muscle.

There are additional considerations related to expectations, lifestyle, and work that would favor one placement over the other for example body builders or those who weight lift would greatly benefit from over the muscle placement with a more natural look because naturally the breasts are above the muscle.

Dr Bernard Kopchinski Breast Surgery Augmentation Patient Photo Result

A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon experienced with the different implants in San Antonio and placements will help you make your decision about the best approach for you.

Incision Choice for Breast Augmentation

As you are reading from a few doctors, there are known problems associated with periareolar incisions, some of them associated with increased risk of capsular contracture. You should reconsider what you may think you may want, and choose an incision that will lead to the fewest complications.

How to detect a rupture in a breast implant?

Detection of an implant rupture or shell tear depends upon what type of implant a patient has. With saline breast implants, patients will know if they suffered a implant rupture or leak almost immediately as they will see a natural deflation in the size of the affected breast.

Dr Delio Ortegon Breast Transplants

San Antonio Saline implants contain saline fluid which your body can easily absorb, however, I do not recommend leaving a ruptured or leaking implant in for any prolonged period of time.

With silicone gel implants, on the other hand, patients are not generally able to tell if there is an issue or any compromise to their implants.

Most silicone implant issues are silent, meaning that there are no noticeable signs or symptoms of any issue, and require an MRI for detection.

I inform all of my patients that 3 years after their breast augmentation procedure that they will be sent for a MRI to check the integrity of their silicone gel implants.

Dr. Andrew P. Trussler Plastic Surgery For Breast

I do recommend that patients with implants of any kind (either saline or silicone) perform monthly breast exams. Furthermore, any issues, concerns or differences that a patient may notice should always be addressed at a follow up appointment for evaluation.

The most effective way to find out whether a silicone implant has ruptured is with an MRI. Saline implant ruptures can be detected more quickly, since deflation and the decrease in breast size is usually fast.

Unusual changes in your breasts may also be indication of ruptures.

High profile

All your wish photos are women with bra support. I agree that high profile would give you that upper breast fullness. If you want to look like you are wearing a bra even when you are topless then maybe an ultra high profile implant would be best.

Dr. Connie Hiers Best Breast Enlargement Surgery Result Pic

Rippling and saline breast implants

All saline breast implants are prone to rippling and wrinkling. Small implants placed subpectorally may be less likely to do so, however this depends on how much soft tissue (breast tissue) you have already. The more tissue you have, the less chance of visible or palpable rippling.

Silicone implants have a lower incidence of rippling and you may consider converting to silicone if you are very concerned with rippling.

Not aware of any breast enlargement creams that work

I am not aware of any breast enlargement creams that work. It is hard to imagine the pathophysiology that would allow a cream to enlarge breasts, and I would be concerned about any carcinogenic affects of unregulated breast cell growth since that is basically the definition of a breast cancer tumor.

Dr. James M. Landeen 300cc Breast Implants Photos Result

While it is true that your breasts grow as you gain weight, the rest of you grows as well. I would be worried about using something that is supposed cause one area of your body to grow more than another area of your body.

Breast Implant Sizes

Its a bit like choosing a dress, you try it on first. The vast range of implants is confusing but in reality it factors in the many variations that a Surgeon and a patient may encounter in choosing the right implant.

The ‘top heavy’ or ‘stripper look’ is due to a round implant and the other option is the ‘tear drop’ implant.

You need to see a PS and try out a few sizers and samples in the office, you should take your favourite T shirt or Top so that you get a point of reference.

Once you have narrowed down your size, then chose the round or tear drop. Your PS will help you in deciding the implant based on what your goals are. (Naveen Somia, MBBS, PhD, FRACS, Sydney Plastic Surgeon)

Breast Implant Size

It is very important to select implant sizes that are appropriate to your body size to achieve a “natural” look.

During my consultations with patients, measurements of the breast width and of the distance between the sternal notch and nipple will be taken to best select the implant that works for each individual.

Furthermore, each patient will be shown sample implants so that they can select a size that they are comfortable with and like. (Mark Deutsch, MD, Atlanta Plastic Surgeon)

Best Technique for Choosing Breast Implant Size

Breast implant sizes and shapes images

Choosing the appropriate breast implant size requires considering multiple factors. In my practice I start out with the patient selecting pre-and postoperative photographs of results they like and don’t like so I can get an idea of what they are looking for.

After that, I do a detailed examination and record multiple measurements of their breasts and chest so I know what range of implant sizes will work with their body. Measurements and the patient’s personal preference also determined what profile implants will be best. I also have the patient try on sizer implants in a bra and have them do so with several different outfits so they can get an idea about cup size and how that will look in their clothes.

Breast implant sizes and shapes photos

I have the patient select photographs of results they like and don’t like and at surgery sit the patient up and try in temporary sizer implants to confirm which implant size and which profile will give them results most consistent with the photographs they like. I have been using this technique for 20 years and have found it very successful in producing satisfied patients.Seek a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery who specializes in cosmetic plastic surgery, as evidenced by membership in The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery. Ask to see many pre and post op photos and speak with previous patients. Don’t let price be your sole determinate. The type of surgery you are describing takes some real expertise. If you have surgery and have to have it redone, it is no bargain. (John Squires, MD, Denver Plastic Surgeon)

Choosing Your Breast Implant Size Is A Very Personal Decision

Breast implant sizes and shapes pictures

Women have widely differing views on what the “ideal size” breast is. Some like perky breasts while others prefer the large breasts your friend refers to as the “stripper look”. A good consultation visit with your surgeon should give you plenty of time for “sizing”, or trying on special implants that are inserted into a garment.

You can then see what various size and shape implants look like. I view this as a very important part of your visit in my office, and we typically repeat the sizing again during your pre-op visit if you have any doubts at all.

While there are no right or wrong answers, your surgeon will advise you if he/she thinks that your choice would be inadvisable. (Robert N. Young, MD, FACS, San Antonio Plastic Surgeon)

ZIP Codes Designated for San Antonio, TX: 78201, 78202, 78203, 78204, 78205, 78206, 78207, 78208, 78209, 78210, 78211, 78212, 78213, 78214, 78215, 78216, 78217, 78218, 78219, 78220, 78221, 78222, 78223, 78224, 78225, 78226, 78227, 78228, 78229, 78230, 78231, 78232, 78233, 78235, 78237, 78238, 78239, 78240, 78241, 78242, 78243, 78244, 78245, 78246, 78247, 78248, 78249, 78250, 78251, 78252, 78253, 78254, 78255, 78256, 78257, 78258, 78259, 78260, 78261, 78263, 78264, 78265, 78266, 78268, 78269, 78270, 78278, 78279, 78280, 78283, 78284, 78285, 78288, 78289, 78291, 78292, 78293, 78294, 78295, 78296, 78297, 78298, 78299.

Dr cost of boob implants in 2001:

  • $4,700 – Dr. Mark Greene – San Antonio, TX – 2001;

Dr prices for good breast augmentation in 2008:

  • $4,700 – San Antonio – 2008;

Realself operation cost in 2009:

  • $10,000 – San Antonio – 2009;
  • $3,200 – James M. Landeen, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2009;
  • $3,500 – San Antonio – 2009;
  • $5,500 – San Antonio – 2009;

The cost of breast augmentation on average is $5550 dollars in 2009 in San Antonio
The prices for good breast implants in 2010:

  • $4,500 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2010;
  • Good Breast Implants With Dr Robert Caridi

The realself cost of best breast enhancement in 2012:
  • $5,020 – San Antonio – 2012;
  • $5,550 – San Antonio – 2012;
  • $5,550 – San Antonio, TX – 2012;
  • $6,000 – San Antonio – 2012;
  • $6,800 – Mark W. Greene, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2012;
Average price of breast implant operation is $5780 dollars in 2012 in San Antonio
Plastic surgery breast enlargement realself cost in 2013:
  • $4,500 – Terry L Westfield – San Antonio, TX – 2013;
  • $4,600 – San Antonio – 2013;
  • $5,010 – Catherine T. Milbourn, MD, FACS (retired) – San Antonio, TX – 2013;
  • $5,200 – Sheryl Pilcher, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2013;
  • $5,300 – Thomas T. Jeneby, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2013;
  • $5,700 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2013;
  • Plastic Surgery In Breast With Dr. Michael A. Baumholtz

  • $5,995 – San Antonio – 2013;
  • $6,300 – Eric Schaffer, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2013;
  • $6,500 – San Antonio – 2013;
  • $8,000 – Mark W. Greene, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2013;
The cost of plastic surgery for boobs on average is $5710 in 2013 in San Antonio

Breast enhancement procedure cost in 2014:

  • $4,700 – Connie Hiers, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,000 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,210 – Sheryl Pilcher, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,220 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,300 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,400 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • Doctor John McFate Surgery Of Boobs

  • $5,500 – Bernard Kopchinski, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,555 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,860 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $5,900 – Mark W. Greene, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2014;
  • $9,500 – Michael E. Decherd, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2014;

Plastic surgery breast augmentation average cost is $5740 in 2014 in San Antonio

Realself prices for safe breast implants in 2015:

  • $4,000 – Connie Hiers – San Antonio – 2015;
  • $4,990 – Eric Schaffer, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,000 – Delio Ortegon, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,000 – Michael A. Baumholtz, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • Dr M. Scott Haydon Affordable Breast Implants Photo Results

  • $5,100 – Thomas T. Jeneby, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,200 – Eric Schaffer, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,220 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,300 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,400 – Michael A. Baumholtz, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,465 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2015;
  • $5,915 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2015;

Average price for breasts with implants is $5140 dollars in 2015 in San Antonio

Price list in 2016:

  • $5,000 – Dr. Patrick J. Schaner – San Antonio – 2016;
  • $5,000 – San Antonio, TX – 2016;
  • $5,500 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2016;
  • $5,995 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2016;
  • $6,000 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2016;
  • $6,100 – Mark W. Greene, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2016;
  • $6,300 – Eric Schaffer, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2016;
  • $6,300 – San Antonio – 2016;
  • $6,500 – Accent Plastic Surgery – San Antonio – 2016;
  • $6,500 – Connie Hiers, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2016;
  • $6,515 – Robert N. Young, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2016;

Average price for breasts with implants is $5970 dollars in 2016 in San Antonio

The realself cost of best breast enhancement in 2017:
  • $5,499 – Thomas T. Jeneby, MD – San Antonio, TX – 2017;
  • $6,000 – Gary Lawton, MD, FACS – San Antonio, TX – 2017;
Larger Breasts in San Antonio